Inside Soap Awards 2016: here's the nominations and how YOU can vote!

Published Tuesday, Jun 21 2016, 14:03 BST  |  By  |  Add comment
The nominations for the Inside Soap Awards 2016 are here!

Yep, it's that time of year again when you get to support your favourite soaps, actors, storylines and everything else by casting YOUR votes for the best soap moments of the past twelve months.

Inside Soap Awards 2016 sponsored by Dream Bingo
Logo


The nominations longlist has now been revealed so get voting! The Best Actor and Best Actress categories each contain three nominations from each soap - Coronation Street, EastEnders, Emmerdale and Hollyoaks - while all other categories have two per soap.

Categories include Sexiest Male and Sexiest Female (with no Michelle Keegan competing this year!), Best Partnership, Best Show-Stopper of a scene or episode, 'Best Shock Twist' and 'Best Exit'.

The eligibility period was 14 July 2015 to 20 June 2016.

EastEnders logo - BBC One.

© BBC

Coronation Street logo - 19 Nov 2014

© ITV



Hollyoaks logo - title image.
October 2015.

© Channel 4

Emmerdale logo - 7 Jan 2015

© ITV



Page divider


Take a look at all the noms below and then head over to the Inside Soap website HERE to vote for the Inside Soap Awards 2016, sponsored by Dream Bingo. Good luck everyone!

Voting opened Tuesday, 21 June at 10am via the website or form in Inside Soap magazine. It closes at 5pm on Monday, 15 August for every category bar 'Best Soap'.

We'll find out who made the nominations shortlist in September, with the big ceremony – always packed with soap stars and glamour! - taking place on Monday, 3 October.

Voting for Best Soap closes midday on day of the ceremony.

Best Soap

Coronation Street
EastEnders
Emmerdale
Hollyoaks

Best Actor

David Neilson (Roy Cropper, Coronation Street)
Ben Price (Nick Tilsley, Coronation Street)
Jack P Shepherd (David Platt, Coronation Street)
James Bye (Martin Fowler, EastEnders)
Danny Dyer (Mick Carter, EastEnders)
Steve McFadden (Phil Mitchell, EastEnders)
John Middleton (Ashley Thomas, Emmerdale)
Danny Miller (Aaron Dingle, Emmerdale)
Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe, Emmerdale)
Kai Owen (Pete Buchanan, Hollyoaks)
Kieron Richardson (Ste Hay, Hollyoaks)
Greg Wood (Trevor Royle, Hollyoaks)

Best Actress

Jane Danson (Leanne Battersby, Coronation Street)
Paula Lane (Kylie Platt, Coronation Street)
Tina O'Brien (Sarah Platt, Coronation Street)
Kellie Bright (Linda Carter, EastEnders)
Letitia Dean (Sharon Mitchell, EastEnders)
Lacey Turner (Stacey Fowler, EastEnders)
Charlotte Bellamy (Laurel Thomas, Emmerdale)
Zoe Henry (Rhona Goskirk, Emmerdale)
Lucy Pargeter (Chas Dingle, Emmerdale)
Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueen, Hollyoaks)
Anna Passey (Sienna Bradley, Hollyoaks)
Tamara Wall (Grace Black, Hollyoaks)

Best Bad Girl

Kate Ford (Tracy Barlow, Coronation Street)
Sally Ann Matthews (Jenny Bradley, Coronation Street)
Annette Badland ('Aunt' Babe Smith, EastEnders)
Ellen Thomas (Claudette Hubbard, EastEnders)
Emma Atkins (Charity Dingle, Emmerdale)
Gillian Kearney (Emma Barton, Emmerdale)
Lysette Anthony (Marnie Nightingale, Hollyoaks)
Persephone Swales-Dawson (Nico Bradley, Hollyoaks)

Best Bad Boy

Bruno Langley (Todd Grimshaw, Coronation Street)
Connor McIntyre (Pat Phelan, Coronation Street)
Eliot Carrington (Bobby Beale, EastEnders)
Jack Derges (Andy Flynn, EastEnders)
Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle, Emmerdale)
Michael Parr (Ross Barton, Emmerdale)
Gregory Finnegan (James Nightingale, Hollyoaks)
Greg Wood (Trevor Royle, Hollyoaks)

Funniest Female

Patti Clare (Mary Taylor, Coronation Street)
Sally Dynevor (Sally Metcalfe, Coronation Street)
Tameka Empson (Kim Fox-Hubbard, EastEnders)
Carli Norris (Belinda Peacock, EastEnders)
Samantha Giles (Bernice White, Emmerdale)
Laura Norton (Kerry Wyatt, Emmerdale)
Nicole Barber-Lane (Myra McQueen, Hollyoaks)
Tamara Wall (Grace Black, Hollyoaks)

Funniest Male

Joe Duttine (Tim Metcalfe, Coronation Street)
Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald, Coronation Street)
Danny Dyer (Mick Carter, EastEnders)
Nitin Ganatra (Masood Ahmed, EastEnders)
Mark Charnock (Marlon Dingle, Emmerdale)
Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe, Emmerdale)
Ross Adams (Scott Drinkwater, Hollyoaks)
Ashley Taylor Dawson (Darren Osborne, Hollyoaks)

Best Newcomer (First appearance on or after July 14 2015)

Liam Bairstow (Alex Warner, Coronation Street)
Shayne Ward (Aidan Connor, Coronation Street)
Shaheen Jafargholi (Shakil Kazemi, EastEnders)
Tilly Keeper (Louise Mitchell, EastEnders)
Isobel Steele (Liv Flaherty, Emmerdale)
Jonathan Wrather (Pierce Harris, Emmerdale)
Rachel Adedeji (Lisa Loveday, Hollyoaks)
Richard Linnell (Alfie Nightingale, Hollyoaks)

Best Young Actor (Aged 17 or under on 20 June 2016)

Alex Bain (Simon Barlow, Coronation Street)
Elle Mulvaney (Amy Barlow, Coronation Street)
Abbie Knowles (Amy Mitchell, EastEnders)
Bleu Landau (Dennis Rickman, EastEnders)
Amelia Flanagan (April Windsor, Emmerdale)
Isobel Steele (Liv Flaherty, Emmerdale)
Ellis Hollins (Tom Cunningham, Hollyoaks)
Ruby O'Donnell (Peri Lomax, Hollyoaks)

Sexiest Male

Dean Fagan (Luke Britton, Coronation Street)
Shayne Ward (Aidan Connor, Coronation Street)
Danny Dyer (Mick Carter, EastEnders)
Davood Ghadami (Kush Kazemi, EastEnders)
Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle, Emmerdale)
Michael Parr (Ross Barton, Emmerdale)
Charlie Clapham (Freddie Roscoe, Hollyoaks)
Ashley Taylor Dawson (Darren Osborne, Hollyoaks)

Sexiest Female

Faye Brookes (Kate Connor, Coronation Street)
Kym Marsh (Michelle Connor, Coronation Street)
Jacqueline Jossa (Lauren Branning, EastEnders)
Shona McGarty (Whitney Dean, EastEnders)
Gemma Atkinson (Carly Hope, Emmerdale)
Amy Walsh (Tracy Shankley, Emmerdale)
Amanda Clapham (Holly Roscoe, Hollyoaks)
Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueen, Hollyoaks)

Best Partnership (Can be awarded to either a romantic pairing or an on-screen double act)

Sally Dynevor & Joe Duttine (Sally & Tim Metcalfe, Coronation Street)
David Neilson & Melanie Hill (Roy Cropper & Cathy Matthews, Coronation Street)
James Bye & Lacey Turner (Martin & Stacey Fowler, EastEnders)
Harry Reid & Jonny Labey (Ben Mitchell & Paul Coker, EastEnders)
Ryan Hawley & Danny Miller (Robert Sugden & Aaron Dingle, Emmerdale)
Nicola Wheeler & Nick Miles (Nicola & Jimmy King, Emmerdale)
Richard Linnell & Kassius Nelson (Alfie Nightingale & Jade Albright, Hollyoaks)
Tamara Wall and Greg Wood (Grace Black & Trevor Royle, Hollyoaks)

Best Show-Stopper (Awarded to a specific scene or episode that had the audience gripped)

Carla's exit/Callum's body dug up (Coronation Street)
The live episode (Coronation Street)
Peggy's death (EastEnders)
Stacey being sectioned (EastEnders)
Flashback episode to Robert's shooting (Emmerdale)
Wedding day helicopter crash (Emmerdale)
Lindsey's final showdown with Silas (Hollyoaks)
Roscoes in the river (Hollyoaks)

Best Shock Twist (Awarded to a plot reveal or revelation that had the audience gasping)

Carla mows down Cathy! (Coronation Street)
Kylie kills Callum! (Coronation Street)
Bobby attacks Jane & confesses all! (EastEnders)
Pam meets Christine! (EastEnders)
Ross is alive! (Emmerdale)
Val dies in the hall of mirrors! (Emmerdale)
Silas returns! (Hollyoaks)
Trevor is murdered by Nico! (Hollyoaks)

Best Exit

Alison King (Carla Connor, Coronation Street)
Sean Ward (Callum Logan, Coronation Street)
Maddy Hill & Himesh Patel (Nancy Carter & Tamwar Masood, EastEnders)
Barbara Windsor (Peggy Mitchell, EastEnders)
Charlie Hardwick (Val Pollard, Emmerdale)
Shirley Stelfox (Edna Birch, Emmerdale)
Sophie Austin (Lindsey Roscoe, Hollyoaks)
Greg Wood (Trevor Royle, Hollyoaks)

Best Drama Star

Amanda Mealing (Connie Beauchamp, Casualty)
Sunetra Sarker (Zoe Hanna, Casualty)
Derek Thompson (Charlie Fairhead, Casualty)
Richard Winsor (Caleb Knight, Casualty)
David Ames (Dominic Copeland, Holby City)
Camilla Arfwedson (Zosia March, Holby City)
Rosie Marcel (Jac Naylor, Holby City)
Rob Ostlere (Arthur Digby, Holby City)

Best Drama Storyline
Charlie's near-death experience (Casualty)
Connie & Jacob's romance (Casualty)
Ethan & Cal meet their mum (Casualty)
Arthur's death (Holby City)
Fletch saves the day! (Holby City)
Zosia & Ollie's romance (Holby City)

Best Daytime Soap

Doctors
Home and Away
Neighbours

Best Daytime Star

Adam Astill (Anthony Harker, Doctors)
Lorna Laidlaw (Mrs Tembe, Doctors)
Sarah Moyle (Valerie Pitman, Doctors)
Chris Walker (Rob Hollins, Doctors)
George Mason (Martin 'Ash' Ashford, Home and Away)
Lynne McGranger (Irene Roberts, Home and Away)
Alec Snow (Matt Page, Home and Away)
Bonnie Sveen (Ricky Sharpe, Home and Away)
Rebekah Elmaloglou (Terese Willis, Neighbours)
Alan Fletcher (Karl Kennedy, Neighbours)
Scott McGregor (Mark Brennan, Neighbours)
Olympia Valance (Paige Smith, Neighbours)
0 comments

Loading...