Inside Soap Awards 2015: the nominations and how to vote for your favourite!

Published Wednesday, Jul 22 2015, 10:10 BST  |  By  |  Add comment
Inside Soap Awards Logo 2015
Well, what a dramatic 12 months it's been in soap! There was a near-fatal minibus crash in Corrie, the shock revelation that little Bobby was a killer on EastEnders, evil Robert wreaking havoc in Emmerdale and that spectacular train crash in Hollyoaks. And that's not even half of it!

Added to that, there's been non-stop excitement over on Doctors, Neighbours and Home and Away, alongside drama in Casualty and Holby City – while Waterloo Road went out with a bang.

Talk about a big year! So, we don't envy you your task – to pick the winners of this year's Inside Soap Awards, sponsored by Dream Bingo. Luckily, while choosing your favourites may be tricky, voting couldn't be easier, whether it's by post or online.

How to vote!

Visit our friends over at and follow the instructions to cast your vote in each category.

Here is the full nominations list so you can choose your favourites!

Best Actor

Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald, Corrie)
David Neilson (Roy Cropper, Corrie)
Jack P Shepherd (David Platt, Corrie)
Matt Di Angelo (Dean Wicks, EastEnders)
Danny Dyer (Mick Carter, EastEnders)
Adam Woodyatt (Ian Beale, EastEnders)
Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle, Emmerdale)
Danny Miller (Aaron Livesy, Emmerdale)
Michael Parr (Ross Barton, Emmerdale)
Kieron Richardson (Ste McQueen, Hollyoaks)
Jeremy Sheffield (Patrick Blake, Hollyoaks)
James Sutton (John Paul McQueen, Hollyoaks)

Best Actress

Beverley Callard (Liz McDonald, Corrie)
Jane Danson (Leanne Tilsley, Corrie)
Alison King (Carla Connor, Corrie)
Laurie Brett (Jane Beale, EastEnders)
Kellie Bright (Linda Carter, EastEnders)
Rakhee Thakrar (Shabnam Masood, EastEnders)
Natalie Anderson (Alicia Metcalfe, Emmerdale)
Charlotte Bellamy (Laurel Dingle, Emmerdale)
Charley Webb (Debbie Dingle, Emmerdale)
Anna Passey (Sienna Blake, Hollyoaks)
Nikki Sanderson (Maxine Minniver, Hollyoaks)
Steph Waring (Cindy Savage, Hollyoaks)

Inside Soap Awards - EastEnders winning in 2014

EastEnders won Best Soap last year... will they do again this time?

Best Bad Boy

Terence Maynard (Tony Stewart, Corrie)
Sean Ward (Callum Logan, Corrie)
Eliot Carrington (Bobby Beale, EastEnders)
Matt Di Angelo (Dean Wicks, EastEnders)
Ryan Hawley (Robert Sugden, Emmerdale)
Michael Parr (Ross Barton, Emmerdale)
Jeremy Sheffield (Patrick Blake, Hollyoaks)
Greg Wood (Trevor Royle, Hollyoaks)

Best Bad Girl

Kate Ford (Tracy Barlow, Corrie)
Sally Ann Matthews (Jenny Bradley, Corrie)
Annette Badland (Aunt Babe Smith, EastEnders)
Lorna Fitzgerald (Abi Branning, EastEnders)
Emma Atkins (Charity Dingle, Emmerdale)
Gillian Kearney (Emma Barton, Emmerdale)
Anna Passey (Sienna Blake, Hollyoaks)
Tamara Wall (Grace Black, Hollyoaks)

Funniest Male

Joe Duttine (Tim Metcalfe, Corrie)
Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald, Corrie)
Ricky Norwood (Arthur 'Fatboy' Chubb, EastEnders)
Himesh Patel (Tamwar Masood, EastEnders)
Nick Miles (Jimmy King, Emmerdale)
Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe, Emmerdale)
Fabrizio Santino (Ziggy Roscoe, Hollyoaks)
Ashley Taylor-Dawson (Darren Osborne, Hollyoaks)

Funniest Female

Patti Clare (Mary Taylor, Corrie)
Sally Dynevor (Sally Webster, Corrie)
Luisa Bradshaw-White (Tina Carter, EastEnders)
Tameka Empson (Kim Fox-Hubbard, EastEnders)
Samantha Giles (Bernice Blackstock, Emmerdale)
Laura Norton (Kerry Wyatt, Emmerdale)
Diane Langton (Nana McQueen, Hollyoaks)
Jorgie Porter (Theresa McQueen, Hollyoaks)

Hollyoaks, Carmel surverys the train crash damage, Wed 12 Nov

© Lime Pictures

The train crash in Hollyoaks was a big storyline.

Emmerdale, Aaron and Robert fight, Wed 22 Jul


Robert caused drama in Emmerdale.

Best Newcomer

Qasim Akhtar (Zeedan Nazir, Corrie)
Lucy Fallon (Bethany Platt, Corrie)
Richard Blackwood (Vincent Hubbard, EastEnders)
Bonnie Langford (Carmel Kazemi, EastEnders)
Thomas Atkinson (Lachlan White, Emmerdale)
Ryan Hawley (Robert Sugden, Emmerdale)
Twinnie-Lee Moore (Porsche McQueen, Hollyoaks)
Nick Rhys (Lockie Campbell, Hollyoaks)

Best Young Actor

Ellie Leach (Faye Windass, Corrie)
Colson Smith (Craig Tinker, Corrie)
Eliot Carrington (Bobby Beale, EastEnders)
Mimi Keene (Cindy Williams, EastEnders)
Thomas Atkinson (Lachlan White, Emmerdale)
Amelia Flanagan (April Windsor, Emmerdale)
Ellis Hollins (Tom Cunningham, Hollyoaks)
Ruby O-Donnell (Peri Lomax, Hollyoaks)

Sexiest Male

Oliver Farnworth (Andy Carver, Corrie)
Sean Ward (Callum Logan, Corrie)
Danny Dyer (Mick Carter, EastEnders)
Davood Ghadami (Kush Kazemi, EastEnders)
Danny Miller (Aaron Livesy, Emmerdale)
Michael Parr (Ross Barton, Emmerdale)
Nick Rhys (Lockie Campbell, Hollyoaks)
Ashley Taylor-Dawson (Darren Osborne, Hollyoaks)

Sexiest Female

Kym Marsh (Michelle Connor, Corrie)
Tisha Merry (Steph Britton, Corrie)
Jacqueline Jossa (Lauren Branning, EastEnders)
Shona McGarty (Whitney Dean, EastEnders)
Natalie Anderson (Alicia Metcalfe, Emmerdale)
Gemma Atkinson (Carly Hope, Emmerdale)
Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueen, Hollyoaks)
Twinnie-Lee Moore (Porsche McQueen, Hollyoaks)

Corrie, Carla trapped in the bus, Mon 19 Jan


The minibus crash had us gripped on Corrie.

Best Shock Twist

Carla turns in Rob (Corrie)
Kal & Maddie die (Corrie)
Bobby killed Lucy (EastEnders)
Kathy Beale is alive (EastEnders)
Rachel's return and sending Charity down (Emmerdale)
Robert & Aaron's relationship (Emmerdale)
Phoebe killed by the 'glove-hand killer' (Hollyoaks)
Mercedes is alive (Hollyoaks)

Best Affair

Tracy Barlow & Tony Stewart (Corrie)
Alya Nazir & Jason Grimshaw (Corrie)
Stacey Branning & Kush Kazemi (EastEnders)
Paul Coker & Ben Mitchell (EastEnders)
Debbie Dingle & Ross Barton (Emmerdale)
Robert Sudgen & Aaron Livesy (Emmerdale)
Lindsey Butterfield and Freddie Roscoe (Hollyoaks)
Sinead O'Connor and Tony Hutchinson (Hollyoaks)

Best Partnership

Sally Dynevor & Joe Duttine (Sally Webster & Tim Metcalfe, Corrie)
Kym Marsh & Simon Gregson (Michelle Connor & Steve McDonald, Corrie)
Laurie Brett & Adam Woodyatt (Jane & Ian Beale, EastEnders)
Maddy Hill & Himesh Patel (Nancy Carter & Tamwar Masood, EastEnders)
Charlie Hardwick & Chris Chittell (Val & Eric Pollard, Emmerdale)
Ryan Hawley & Danny Miller (Robert Sugden & Aaron Livesy, Emmerdale)
Ruby O'Donnell and Elis Hollins and (Peri Lomax and Tom Cunningham, Hollyoaks)
Tamara Wall and Greg Wood (Grace Black and Trevor Royle, Hollyoaks)

Best Show-Stopper

The minibus crash (Corrie)
The Victoria Court fire (Corrie)
The live episode (EastEnders)
Ronnie's wedding-day car crash (EastEnders)
Charity & Declan's cottage in the woods (Emmerdale)
Donna Windsor's death (Emmerdale)
The train crash (Hollyoaks)
Maxine on the church roof (Hollyoaks)

Best Daytime Star

Elisabeth Dermot Walsh (Zara Carmichael, Doctors)
Jessica Regan (Niamh Donoghue, Doctors)
Adrian Lewis Morgan (Jimmi Clay, Doctors)
Ian Midlane (Al Haskey, Doctors)
Ada Nicodemou (Leah Patterson-Baker, Home and Away)
Bonnie Sveen (Ricky Sharpe, Home and Away)
Kyle Pryor (Dr Nate Cooper, Home and Away)
Nic Westaway (Home and Away's Kyle Braxton)
Jackie Woodburne (Neighbours' Susan Kennedy)
Olympia Valance (Neighbours' Paige Smith)
Stefan Dennis (Neighbours' Paul Robinson)
Tim Phillipps (Neighbours' Daniel Robinson)

Best Daytime Soap

Home and Away

Best Drama

Holby City

Best Soap

Coronation Street

Good luck to all the nominees!

Try Reveal 's digital edition On iPhone & iPad. Subscribe now!